PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

For what purpose does Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT require your Personal Information?

 

Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT collects and uses Personal Information about you primarily to supply you with the products and services you order from it and its related companies (Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT Group Companies). Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT also collects and uses Personal Information for related (or secondary) purposes including:

 

  1. billing and account management;
  2. business planning and product development; and
  3. to provide you with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of  Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT Group companies and other organizations.

 

 

Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT' rights and obligations

 

If you do not provide all the Personal Information Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT requests from you, Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT may be unable to supply the products or services you have requested, or Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT may be restricted in the way it supplies these products or services to you.

 

 

How Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT may use your Personal Information?

 

Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT may disclose Personal Information about you (for the purposes set out in clause 1) to:

 

  1. any of the Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT Group companies;
  2. Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT' agents, dealers, contractors and franchisees; and
  3. Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT' suppliers who need access to the Personal Information to provide Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT with services, enabling Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT Group companies to supply you with the products and services you have ordered.

 

 

When and how can you opt out?

 

If you wish only to receive communications that are account-related or legally required, you may request not to receive other communications (i.e. you may "opt out"). If you wish to make a request to opt-out, you can do so at any time by letting Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT know of your request by contacting the Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT customer service line on +613 9397 3381. If you provide Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT with an opt-out request, Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT will activate your request as soon as reasonably possible after receiving it. Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT will not charge you for processing a request to opt-out.

 

 

Your rights to access your records

 

You may request access to Personal Information Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT holds about you, and Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT will provide you the requested information unless it is required to refuse such a request. You may also request that information about you be corrected if you think that it is not accurate. You should contact +613 9397 3866 if you require more information.

 

 

Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT' rights to disclose your credit information

 

For the purpose of processing your application and ongoing credit management of your account, Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT may need to disclose to a credit reporting agency:

 

1.       personal identifying details, including your name, current and previous addresses, driver's license number, date of birth and employer;

2.       the fact you have applied for an Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT service, and any credit limit on your account;

3.       the amount of any payments which are overdue for at least sixty (60) days, when steps have been taken by Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT to recover those overdue payments;

4.       where an overdue payment has been previously reported, advice that the payment is no longer overdue;

5.       cheques or credit card payments which have been dishonored;

6.       court judgments or bankruptcy orders made against you;

7.       that, in the opinion of Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT, you have committed a serious credit infringement; and

8.       when Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT ceases to provide products or services to you.

 

 

You authorize Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT to disclose;

 

the information described above to a credit reporting agency. You also authorize Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT to seek from or give to any credit providers authorized by you or named in a credit report or to other telecommunications providers (carriers or carriage service providers), and Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT' franchisees, agents, contractors and outlets, the same information and any other information on this form and any other information on your credit worthiness, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to give under the Privacy Act.

 

 

You authorize Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT to obtain;

 

and use personal credit information (e.g.; your existing household loans and personal credit card history) for the purpose of considering an application by you for commercial credit; (to use the Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT service and your phone as a sole trader.) You authorize Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT to obtain and use commercial information about your commercial credit worthiness or commercial history (your existing credit record as a sole trader) when considering an application for consumer credit, for example where the Service will be used for domestic purposes.

 

 

Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT may;

 

refuse or cancel the supply of products or services on the basis of its credit assessment of you. You are entitled to see, and to correct, any credit information which Gilbert Australia T/as 2CIT holds about you

Powered by Websites that work! | Disclaimer | Privacy | Best viewed by IE6, 1024x768